BP

Saturday, 081818 T

Team Saturday:

A. Clean x 2 + Jerk ; to max in 16 minutes

Rest 2-3

B. Afap

1 Partner does 50 wall balls – 20/14 to 10′

1 partner does 35 burpees

1k row (swap every 200m)

50 burpees onto plate

100 dB snatch 50/35

100 wall balls

1 mile burden run (45/25) plate

*workout begins , 1 partner works only does wall balls. Then next partner does that’s 35 burpees

**run, 1 teammate must CARRY plate at all times

Friday, 081718

http://crossfitfree.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/img_4348.mov

Saturday competitors fun

All:

A. Snatch – to 3rm for the day.

B. Back SqT – 5rm for the day

Post class:

A. 200m x 10; walk turns run straight away.

*100m shuffle walk = rest

B. Becomplete:

1. DB SA Row 6-8 reps each side x 4 sets at 31X1 w/ rotation of torso at top

2. Tabata Ring Support Hold x 8

3. 2 rds of, 35 banded scap saueezes + 25 banded face pulls + 15 plate overhead tricep extension

4. 3 x 20 GHD sit-ups

5. Tgu – light and focused. 20-24 reps Alfa’s Sdinf

6. Crossover symmetry

Thursday, 081618

Team Thursday

A. AMRAP 12

30 pull-ups

40 push-ups

50 air squats

60 double unders

**modify accordingly

@15 min mark

B. Afap

10 rds of @155/108

15 deadlifts

12 hang power clean

9 shoulder to overhead

12 back SqTs

15 hspu

*w/ time cap

Wed, 081518 Fu/Fi

Hello! All cheering you on from afar ❤️

#

Function / Fitness

A. Strict Press : climb to heavy 5 rep, heavy 3

Rep + heavy singles

B. Running clock

Amrap 3

3 front squats 135/93

3 c2b / pull-ups

Rest 3 min

Amrap 3

3 thrusters 135/93

6 burpees over bar

Rest 3 min

Amrap 6

10 wall balls

1 rope climb to 15’s / 5 strict narrow grip chin-ups

#

Post class:

Becomplete.

1. 5 rds, 25 banded face

Pulls + 10 hang squeezes + 15 pvc dislocates + 10 inverted shrugged + 12 dB rear flys

2. Single leg lateral step ups. 8-10 step each leg x 4 sets

3. Accumulate 3 min each split stretch

4. 15 min foam rolling

5. Crossover symmetry

Wed, 081518 P

Performance:

A. Strict Press : climb to heavy 5 rep, heavy 3

Rep + heavy singles

B. Running clock

Amrap 3

3 hang squat snatch 155/108

3 muscle Ups

Rest 3 min

Amrap 3

3 thrusters

6 burpees over bar

Rest 3 min

Amrap 6

10 heavy wall balls

1 rope climb to 15’s

#

Becomplete.

1. 5 rds, 25 banded face

Pulls + 10 hang squeezes + 15 pvc dislocates + 10 inverted shrugged + 12 dB rear flys

2. Single leg lateral step ups. 8-10 step each leg x 4 sets

3. Accumulate 3 min each split stretch

4. 15 min foam rolling

5. Crossover symmetry

Tuesday, 081418

All:

A. Back SqT – 3RM

B. Afap

2k row

2 mile bike

200 double unders

***depending on class size, options to start on strength or conditioning piece will be presented.

#

Post class:

A. Below complex

* 6 front squats + 5 shoulder to overhead + 4 hanG power cleans + 3 s to overhead + 2 legless rope climbs

x 3-4 HEAVY SETs

#

Becomplete:

1. 25’ HEAVY SLED PUSH + 50m double DB oh walk + 50 sprint. Rest 2-3 min x 6-8

2. Double bent over DB seated row 8-10’reps x 4 sets

3. Med Ball Russian twist 14-16 alt twists x 4 sets

4. 10-15 man of banded resistance work ; athletes choice

5. crossover symmetry protocol

Monday, 081318 Fu

Function:

A. Single arm Strict DB Press; performed in lunge position; 6-8 reps each arm x 5 sets each side

B. Amrap 10

10 kB swings

10 weighted sit-ups

10 box jump overs 24/20

Monday, 081318 Fi/P

Fitness / Performance:

A. Push Jerk – 3RM

B. Amrap 10

5 power cleans 205/133

10 t2b

#

Becomplete:

1. Dead bugs 2 x12

2. Weighted sit-ups 4×10-12

3. Dead bugs 2 x12

4 banded Steps – 10-12 steps each side x 3 sets

5. L sit hold – reverse Tabata x 8-12

6. Crossover symmetry

Sat, 081118 T

Team Sat

A. Max complex: 1 power clean + 2 hang cleans + 3 front squats + 4 shoulder to overhead in 14 min

Rest 2-3 min

B. 0-12 min

150/120 cal row

100/80 cal bike

50 squat clean wall balls

Rest 2-3

C. Afap w/ time cap for class

75 kB swings 70/53

50 t2b

25 dB manmakers 50/35’s

50 burpees onto plate

75 kB swings

Scroll to Top